EBSCO Discovery Service (EDS) allows you to search multiple databases and the Library Catalog from a single search box. Results may include articles from newspapers, magazines, and scholarly journals; books; and e-books.
Suggestions for topics: Abortion bans, gun safety/firearms/AR-15, minimum wage, immigration reform, opioids/fentanyl, election integrity, universal health care...
Login when you are off campus by using your my.epcc.edu account and password. You can move from database to database and stay logged in.
In EDS (Ebsco Discovery Service) click on the words “hello guest” in the green bar at the top of the page. Login with your EPCC network username and password.
Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints -- [Full Text | Gale]
Provides social issues viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles. Sources used are the Opposing Viewpoints Series from Greenhaven Press, as well as other Gale and Macmillan Reference USA core reference sources. Includes Lexile reading levels.
http://infotrac.galegroup.com
Credo Reference -- [Full text | Credo]
Credo is an easy-to-use tool for starting research. Gather background information on your topic from hundreds of full-text encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and subject-specific titles, as well as 500,000+ images and audio files and hundreds of videos.
https://search.credoreference.com
Use Opposing Viewpoints database to find a recent event that interests you.
As you find information, jot down KEY TERMS that describe your topic to use in searches in other places.
SAVE or EMAIL or PRINT article with citation in style specified by your instructor. Note citation is at the bottom of the articles.
KEYWORD SEARCH your topic.
REFINE YOUR SEARCH - click on a subject/descriptor that fits to redo your search. This narrows down the list.
FURTHER REFINE - choose type of source, or Georgraphy choose United States, etc.
SORT by relevance or newest, whichever is pertinent.
CHECK VIEWPOINT -- google name/organization or review other articles in the issue, or use MEDIA BIAS FACT CHECK (see Tools for Citing and Evaluating Sources Box)
SAVE or EMAIL or PRINT article with citation in MLA style. Optional: use Noodle Tools link below to save your citations and print bibliographies
Want to learn how to register to vote and how the voting process works? Click on this link:
